ALL STREETS

Streets with a County Road or County Highway prefix

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

We count 160,131 streets with the prefix type Co Rd or Co Hwy, 1.9% of all streets in the files. Texas has 48,474 of them.

Missouri has 13,769, Colorado 13,291, Alabama 12,587 and Indiana 11,151. The Census name-type rows below show both types used before the name, as in Co Rd 63, the first sample row.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count: 160,131 streets have the prefix type Co Rd or Co Hwy, 1.9% of all streets counted.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): Co Rd and Co Hwy streets, by state.
StateStreets
Texas48,474
Missouri13,769
Colorado13,291
Alabama12,587
Indiana11,151
Arkansas8,130
Illinois8,021
Mississippi7,566
Minnesota5,256
New Mexico3,855
Wisconsin3,756
Oklahoma3,181
Kansas2,810
Nebraska2,270
Ohio1,842
Florida1,832
Georgia1,279
New York1,184
Arizona1,052
California983
South Dakota976
Michigan942
Wyoming864
Iowa840
North Dakota709
West Virginia692
Montana643
Virginia466
Tennessee352
Utah280
Kentucky247
Oregon224
Idaho144
New Jersey122
South Carolina119
Nevada92
Washington42
North Carolina26
Pennsylvania17
New Hampshire14
Maine9
Delaware8
Louisiana6
Vermont5
Massachusetts3
Census name type Co Rd
214 County Road Co Rd No N/A Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Co Hwy
210 County Highway Co Hwy No N/A Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_26033_featnames.zip
Chippewa County, Michigan
1305715761101000361363Co Rd 6363Co RdS1400P
tl_2025_08071_featnames.zip
Las Animas County, Colorado
1127600571101007255639Co Rd 11Co RdS1400P
tl_2025_39029_featnames.zip
Columbiana County, Ohio
6534555681101009483545Co Hwy 423423Co HwyS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions