ALL STREETS

Oak, Pine, Maple: tree names on U.S. streets

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

Oak appears on 16,807 streets in the files, Maple on 15,945 and Pine on 14,435. Elm appears on 13,276, Cedar on 12,327 and Walnut on 12,013.

Fruit trees appear too: Cherry on 7,551 streets, Apple on 2,005 and Peach on 1,748, and Sassafras on 569. These are exact base names, so Oakwood and Pine Ridge are counted under their own names.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note), by exact base name. Exact base names only: Oak St counts, Oakwood Dr and Oak Hill Rd don't.
Base nameStreetsShare of all streets
Oak16,8070.20%
Maple15,9450.19%
Pine14,4350.17%
Elm13,2760.16%
Cedar12,3270.15%
Walnut12,0130.15%
Willow8,1940.10%
Hickory7,8080.09%
Chestnut7,5780.09%
Cherry7,5510.09%
Dogwood6,6620.08%
Spruce6,6570.08%
Birch6,2380.08%
Locust5,8200.07%
Poplar5,7630.07%
Magnolia5,7230.07%
Laurel5,5780.07%
Ash5,5420.07%
Sycamore5,4610.07%
Holly4,7280.06%
Cypress4,5860.06%
Aspen3,9150.05%
Linden3,8450.05%
Mulberry3,7560.05%
Hemlock3,6250.04%
Cottonwood3,6150.04%
Juniper3,5370.04%
Beech3,2490.04%
Olive2,9810.04%
Redwood2,8050.03%
Pecan2,7610.03%
Palm2,5790.03%
Orange2,3970.03%
Plum2,2250.03%
Apple2,0050.02%
Peach1,7480.02%
Buckeye1,2700.02%
Pear7500.01%
Lemon7460.01%
Sassafras5690.01%

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_26033_featnames.zip
Chippewa County, Michigan
1305817371101000381146Oak DrOakDrS1400P
tl_2025_08071_featnames.zip
Las Animas County, Colorado
1127722111101007256692Oak WayOakWayS1400P
tl_2025_05005_featnames.zip
Baxter County, Arkansas
29559441101008274285Sassafras StSassafrasStS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions