ALL STREETS

Street, Road, Avenue or Drive: how U.S. streets end

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

Rd, St and Dr account for 1,521,997, 1,451,521 and 1,238,544 streets in the files. Ln appears on 818,852 and Ave on 789,574, and 794,670 streets carry no suffix type at all.

The state table gives each state's own suffix count beside its total streets. The Census name-type excerpts below explain selected abbreviations.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note), by Census suffix type abbreviation (SUFTYPABRV): the 40 highest-count categories of 80, including no suffix; the rest are omitted. Blank means the name has no suffix type.
SuffixStreetsShare
Rd1,521,99718.4%
St1,451,52117.6%
Dr1,238,54415.0%
Ln818,8529.9%
(none)794,6709.6%
Ave789,5749.6%
Ct596,4907.2%
Cir211,7172.6%
Pl209,8332.5%
Way208,4752.5%
Trl91,8621.1%
Blvd77,7510.94%
Ter56,0150.68%
Loop27,9500.34%
Cv25,6230.31%
Pkwy24,0970.29%
Hwy16,3150.20%
Aly12,3910.15%
Pt9,9590.12%
Rdg9,9350.12%
Path6,7480.08%
Sq6,2040.08%
Trce5,3810.07%
Xing4,8820.06%
Pass4,4220.05%
Plz4,0510.05%
Vw3,4470.04%
Pike3,1590.04%
Hts3,1030.04%
Walk2,7110.03%
Lndg2,4240.03%
Row2,3610.03%
Vis1,7670.02%
Driveway1,5640.02%
Ests1,5460.02%
Pointe1,2730.02%
Cres1,2120.01%
Cutoff1,0560.01%
Cmn1,0160.01%
Tpke1,0050.01%
Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): the leading suffix type in each state.
StateLeading suffixStreets with itAll streets in state
AlabamaRd40,386185,380
AlaskaRd5,18928,570
ArizonaDr42,907204,707
ArkansasRd29,769145,283
CaliforniaSt88,718607,129
ColoradoSt22,950151,046
ConnecticutRd18,88965,468
DelawareDr5,41225,420
District of ColumbiaSt1,7263,470
FloridaSt75,371491,951
GeorgiaRd63,769284,636
HawaiiSt6,14718,032
IdahoRd14,60870,280
IllinoisSt66,258263,192
IndianaSt40,512185,882
IowaSt47,694108,331
KansasSt40,045111,406
KentuckyRd54,546157,151
LouisianaRd36,860137,970
MaineRd26,65772,290
MarylandRd23,568112,942
MassachusettsSt39,133137,176
MichiganDr50,010234,768
MinnesotaSt45,264170,573
MississippiRd33,947114,743
MissouriSt42,309227,352
MontanaRd17,95059,391
NebraskaSt25,95474,182
NevadaSt12,74570,337
New HampshireRd17,86047,769
New JerseyAve26,674142,042
New MexicoRd20,32083,117
New YorkRd73,363261,226
North CarolinaRd73,000336,315
North DakotaSt17,81342,542
OhioDr46,596239,278
OklahomaRd39,546148,950
OregonSt23,380130,178
PennsylvaniaRd74,804318,274
Rhode IslandSt6,46124,430
South CarolinaRd42,251185,122
South DakotaSt15,40343,144
TennesseeRd56,338208,363
TexasDr129,833640,029
UtahRd11,46898,053
VermontRd15,16531,533
VirginiaRd44,031213,562
WashingtonSt43,912195,103
West VirginiaRd25,66791,150
WisconsinRd40,367171,793
WyomingRd8,26428,876

Our count of states and DC by leading suffix: Rd 26, St 19, Dr 5, Ave 1.

What the abbreviations stand for

Census name type St
595 Street St No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Rd
531 Road Rd No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Ave
125 Avenue Ave No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Dr
247 Drive Dr No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Ln
368 Lane Ln No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Ct
220 Court Ct No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Way
661 Way Way No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Pl
472 Place Pl No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Cir
183 Circle Cir No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Ter
605 Terrace Ter No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Trl
622 Trail Trl No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Blvd
142 Boulevard Blvd No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Loop
378 Loop Loop No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Pkwy
460 Parkway Pkwy No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Cv
223 Cove Cv No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Trce
619 Trace Trce No N/A N Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_26033_featnames.zip
Chippewa County, Michigan
1305644091101000378606W Awl LnAwlWLnS1400P
tl_2025_08071_featnames.zip
Las Animas County, Colorado
1127723941101007256695Rio LnRioLnS1400P
tl_2025_08071_featnames.zip
Las Animas County, Colorado
6517260661101007259997Lodge Pole TrceLodge PoleTrceS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions