ALL STREETS

Streets named for presidents' surnames

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

Washington appears as a base name on 12,452 streets, Lincoln on 9,310 and Jefferson on 7,705. Jackson appears on 7,640, Adams on 6,387 and Madison on 6,348.

The counts take the surname as written, whoever the street honors, as the note on the table says. Trump appears on 56 streets, Biden on 4 and Obama on 3.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note), by exact base name. A surname counts whoever the street honors: a Jackson St may be named for a local family.
Base nameStreetsShare of all streets
Washington12,4520.15%
Lincoln9,3100.11%
Jefferson7,7050.09%
Jackson7,6400.09%
Adams6,3870.08%
Madison6,3480.08%
Wilson6,3300.08%
Johnson6,1600.07%
Taylor5,4220.07%
Grant5,1700.06%
Monroe4,6910.06%
Harrison4,5810.06%
Roosevelt3,1470.04%
Cleveland2,9230.04%
Garfield2,8710.03%
Clinton2,3970.03%
Carter2,3870.03%
Kennedy2,3290.03%
Tyler2,2080.03%
Pierce2,0700.03%
McKinley2,0080.02%
Ford1,8670.02%
Hayes1,7280.02%
Arthur1,6560.02%
Harding1,6330.02%
Van Buren1,6090.02%
Polk1,5420.02%
Buchanan1,3670.02%
Taft1,2350.01%
Hoover1,1510.01%
Coolidge1,0060.01%
Fillmore1,0050.01%
Bush9290.01%
Truman8730.01%
Eisenhower7820.01%
Nixon4650.01%
Reagan3890.00%
Trump560.00%
Biden40.00%
Obama30.00%

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_26033_featnames.zip
Chippewa County, Michigan
1305490741101000485597Washington WayWashingtonWayS1400P
tl_2025_08071_featnames.zip
Las Animas County, Colorado
1127678791101007260047S Washington AveWashingtonSAveS1400P
tl_2025_29145_featnames.zip
Newton County, Missouri
64965796911012027875413Obama LnObamaLnS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions