ALL STREETS

County Road, Calle, Via: street types that come first

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

Some street types come before the name, and the files mark them as prefix types. Co Rd, for County Road, accounts for 154,531 streets, and Cll, the Census abbreviation for Calle, for 46,144.

Route-style prefixes appear too, such as State Hwy on 19,602 streets and US Hwy on 14,693, along with Via, Cam for Camino, and Rue. Census name-type rows further down explain a selection of these abbreviations, Calle and Camino among them.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note), by Census prefix type abbreviation (PRETYPABRV): the 30 highest-count of 105 prefix types; the rest are omitted. 376,357 streets have a prefix type.
Prefix typeStreetsShare of all streets
Co Rd154,5311.9%
Cll46,1440.56%
Rd25,5250.31%
State Hwy19,6020.24%
Ave16,5900.20%
US Hwy14,6930.18%
State Rte13,6930.17%
Hwy10,1850.12%
Via8,1850.10%
Cam7,8950.10%
FM6,4730.08%
Co Hwy5,6000.07%
State Rd4,1920.05%
Twp Rd2,9370.04%
FS Rd2,3720.03%
Pso2,2790.03%
Forest Rd2,2680.03%
Parish Rd2,2310.03%
Co Rte2,0160.02%
Forest Rte2,0120.02%
Twp Hwy1,9240.02%
Indian Rte1,5180.02%
Corte1,3180.02%
Ln1,2850.02%
Farm Rd1,2850.02%
Rue1,2010.01%
Trl1,1860.01%
Vis1,1660.01%
Rte1,1310.01%
Fire Rd1,0940.01%

What the abbreviations stand for

Census name type Co Rd
214 County Road Co Rd No N/A Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Ave
125 Avenue Ave No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Via
655 Via Via Yes Way Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Cll
156 Calle Cll Yes Street Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Cam
160 Camino Cam Yes Road
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Pso
463 Paseo Pso Yes Path Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Corte
207 Corte Corte Yes Court Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Pla
473 Placita Pla Yes Little Plaza Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Cmt
159 Caminito Cmt Yes Little Road Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Co Hwy
210 County Highway Co Hwy No N/A Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Rue
539 Rue Rue No N/A Y Y
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_26033_featnames.zip
Chippewa County, Michigan
1305715761101000361363Co Rd 6363Co RdS1400P
tl_2025_08071_featnames.zip
Las Animas County, Colorado
1127600571101007255639Co Rd 11Co RdS1400P
tl_2025_42127_featnames.zip
Wayne County, Pennsylvania
1401458021101027545294Via Campo DoroCampo DoroViaS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions