ALL STREETS

Lake, River, Creek: water in street names

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

Lake is on 9,451 streets in the files and River on 8,630. View and side forms are counted under their own names: Lakeview on 7,009, Riverside on 3,773 and Riverview on 3,114.

Spring appears on 6,270 streets and Creek on 2,329, with Ocean on 1,230 and Waterfront on 361. Springs, plural, appears on 257.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note), by exact base name. Exact base names: Lake St counts under Lake, Lakeview Dr under Lakeview.
Base nameStreetsShare of all streets
Lake9,4510.11%
River8,6300.10%
Lakeview7,0090.08%
Spring6,2700.08%
Riverside3,7730.05%
Shore3,6930.04%
Riverview3,1140.04%
Bay2,8520.03%
Lakeshore2,6890.03%
Brookside2,4960.03%
Beach2,4430.03%
Creek2,3290.03%
Brook2,2040.03%
Creekside2,1700.03%
Harbor1,8360.02%
Pond1,8120.02%
Ocean1,2300.01%
Bayshore5630.01%
Waterfront3610.00%
Springs2570.00%

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_26033_featnames.zip
Chippewa County, Michigan
1305695881101000408053S Lake RdLakeSRdS1400P
tl_2025_05005_featnames.zip
Baxter County, Arkansas
29467881101008271883Lake DrLakeDrS1400P
tl_2025_13121_featnames.zip
Fulton County, Georgia
173330741101019235092N Springs CtSpringsNCtS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions