ALL STREETS

Hill, Ridge, Valley: land in street names

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

Ridge appears on 7,531 streets in the files, Highland on 7,395 and Forest on 6,959. Meadow appears on 6,774 and Hill on 6,365.

Combined view names count separately: Valley View on 3,094 and Mountain View on 2,787. Canyon appears on 1,882 streets, Mesa on 1,180 and Hollow on 666.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note), by exact base name. Exact base names only; Ridge Rd counts, Ridgewood doesn't.
Base nameStreetsShare of all streets
Ridge7,5310.09%
Highland7,3950.09%
Forest6,9590.08%
Meadow6,7740.08%
Hill6,3650.08%
Valley5,3060.06%
Summit4,9040.06%
Hillside4,8940.06%
Hilltop3,9030.05%
Valley View3,0940.04%
Mountain View2,7870.03%
Prairie2,6510.03%
Mountain2,6180.03%
Woods1,9060.02%
Canyon1,8820.02%
Ridgeview1,8650.02%
Glen1,7580.02%
Bluff1,6090.02%
Mesa1,1800.01%
Hollow6660.01%

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_26033_featnames.zip
Chippewa County, Michigan
1305583911101000444681S Ridge RdRidgeSRdS1400P
tl_2025_08071_featnames.zip
Las Animas County, Colorado
1127716811101007258648Trl RidgeRidgeTrlS1400P
tl_2025_34037_featnames.zip
Sussex County, New Jersey
979967301101033240456Hollow CtHollowCtS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions