ALL STREETS

Calle, Camino, Paseo: selected Spanish street types

Our counts from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line Feature Names files: 8,261,451 streets in 3,231 counties.

Our take written by All Streets

Cll, the Census abbreviation for Calle, appears on 46,144 streets in the files, Via on 8,185 and Cam, for Camino, on 7,895. Pso for Paseo appears on 2,279 and Corte on 1,318.

Puerto Rico accounts for 43,651 of the streets with these seven types, California for 12,895 and Arizona for 5,887. The Census name-type rows below give each abbreviation's Spanish flag and translation.

Our reading of the counts on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note), by prefix type abbreviation.
Prefix typeStreets
Cll46,144
Via8,185
Cam7,895
Pso2,279
Corte1,318
Pla865
Cmt766
Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): streets with these prefix types, by state.
State or territoryStreets
Puerto Rico43,651
California12,895
Arizona5,887
New Mexico2,934
Florida821
Texas642
Nevada252
Colorado126
Utah30
New York19
Indiana17
Michigan14
New Jersey13
Pennsylvania13
Nebraska11
Oregon10
Missouri9
Oklahoma9
Illinois8
Ohio7
South Carolina7
Wyoming7
Idaho6
Georgia5
Massachusetts5
Virginia5
Alabama4
Kentucky4
Mississippi4
New Hampshire4
Washington4
Guam4
Arkansas3
Alaska2
Kansas2
Maine2
Maryland2
North Carolina2
West Virginia2
Wisconsin2
U.S. Virgin Islands2
Delaware1
Iowa1
Minnesota1
Rhode Island1
South Dakota1
Tennessee1

What the abbreviations stand for

Census name type Cll
156 Calle Cll Yes Street Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Cam
160 Camino Cam Yes Road
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Via
655 Via Via Yes Way Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Pso
463 Paseo Pso Yes Path Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Corte
207 Corte Corte Yes Court Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Pla
473 Placita Pla Yes Little Plaza Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Cmt
159 Caminito Cmt Yes Little Road Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14
Census name type Avenida
124 Avenida Ave Yes Avenue Y N
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

Rows from the Census files

Verbatim field values from the county Feature Names files behind this page's counts. Each is one edge record; our count treats each LINEARID as one street.

File (county)TLIDLINEARIDFULLNAMENAMEPREDIRABRVPRETYPABRVSUFTYPABRVSUFDIRABRVMTFCCPAFLAG
tl_2025_35049_featnames.zip
Santa Fe County, New Mexico
1693976131101039811257Cll CalCalCllS1400P
tl_2025_72061_featnames.zip
Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico
20609542911010491758320Cll 1616CllS1400P
tl_2025_40065_featnames.zip
Jackson County, Oklahoma
1718181571101021365702Cam NorteNorteCamS1400P

Our checker re-read these rows from census.gov on October 14.

How we counted

Method note Our count of Census linear features (streets, as defined in the method note): one street is one LINEARID that carries a primary name (PAFLAG P) on at least one edge classed S1200 or S1400, with a non-blank NAME, across 3,234 of the 3,235 county files; the file for St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands was answered by the Census server with a "Request Rejected" page and is left out. A name counts once per LINEARID, so a road the Census splits into several linear features counts more than once. Full method and definitions →

The MAF/TIGER System breaks/ends linear elemental features when the feature name changes. All spelling differences result in a new feature. Features will also break at county boundaries, changes in primary/alternate designation, MTFCC, and gaps in the geometry.
Census Bureau: TIGER/Line Shapefiles Technical Documentation (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14

More questions